Privacy Policy

1.Who we are

Our website address is: https://puremaths.com.au

2.What personal data we collect and why we collect it

2.1. Collection of personal information

2.11 The Company is entitled to collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means. Personal Information must not be collected in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.12 A person who collects Personal Information on behalf of the Company must comply with this Policy and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.Who we share your data with

3.1 The Company will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless;

(a) Both of the following apply:* The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is Sensitive Information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection; and

* The individual would reasonably expect the Company to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or

(b) The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or

(c) The Company has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the Personal Information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or

(d) The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

(e) The use or disclosure is not inconsistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

4.How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

5.What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

6.Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

7.How we protect your data

7.1 The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.2 The Company will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information (such as a job applicant’s resume) if it is no longer needed.

7.3 The Company has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

7.4 A person acting on behalf of the Company must not transfer Personal Information to an individual without first establishing the identity of the recipient through the use of a personal identifier and/or cross check.

8.Data quality

8.1 The Company will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

9.Openness

9.1 This Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who asks for it.

9.2 On request by a person, the Company will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of Personal Information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

10.Access & Correction

10.1 If the Company holds Personal Information about an individual, it will comply with legislative obligations to provide the individual with access to the information on request by the individual.

10.2 If the Company holds Personal Information about an individual and the individual is able to establish the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, the Company will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

10.3 The Company will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct Personal Information.